Organizing Committee
General Co-Chairs
Haniph Latchman
University of Florida
USA
Michael Koch
Devolo
Germany
Technical Program Committee Co-Chairs
Moises Ribeiro
Federal University of Juiz de Fora
Brazil
Mischa Dohler
Kings College London
UK
Janise McNair
University of Florida
USA
Siew-Chong Tan
University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Workshop and Tutorial Chairs
Kartikeya Tripathi, Tollgrade Inc, USAKui Ren, SUNY (Buffalo), USA
Industry Liaison and Patronage chairs
Hicham Bouserki, MAScIR, MOROCCOHaniph Latchman, University of Florida, USA
Bill Liechtensteiger, Landys&Gyr, Switzerland
International Liaisons
Masaaki Katayama, Nagoya University, JapanPaulo Cardieri UNICAMP, Brazil
Paul Aiken, University of the West Indies (Mona, Kingston) Jamaica
Jamil Khan, University of Newcastle, Australia
Bruce Lee, ISGAN, Korea
Jian Song, Tsinghua University, China
Ilhami Çolak, University of Gazi, Turkey
Hendrik Ferreira, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Steering Committee
Han Vinck, Hsiao Hwa Chen, Chris Develder, Stefano Galli, Marija Ilic, Lutz Lampe, Victor O.K. Li, Petar Popovski, Andrea Tonello, Gayle Weisman
Publication Chair
Richard Newman, University of Florida, USA
EDAS Chair
Brian Kelley, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Social Media Chairs
Corey Baker, Univeristy of Florida USAAllen Starke, University of Florida USA
Student Video Competition Chairs
Yu Ju Lin, Charleston Southern University, USAPaul Aiken, University of the West Indies, Mona, JAMAICA
Web Chairs
Kirk Spence, University of the West Indies, Mona, JAMAICADexiang Wang, Juniper Networks, USA
Travel Grants
Hao Liang, University of Alberta, CANADA
Exhibits Co-Chairs
Carlton Thompson, University of Florida, USAMuharrrem Ayar, University of Florida, USA
Local Arrangements Chair
A. Selcuk Uluagac, Florida International University, USAConference Manager
Kelly Smith, IEEE ComSoc, USAMichelle Measel. IEEE ComSoc, USA
Financial Chair
Bruce Worthman, IEEE ComSoc, USA
Symposia Co-Chairs
S1. Communications and Networks to Enable the Smart Grid
Chonggang Wang, Inter Digital, USAJavier Matamoros, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, SPAIN
Kan Zheng, Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications (BUPT), CHINA
Adnan Aijaz Kings College, London, UK
S2. Cyber Security and Privacy
Paolo Santi, Istituto di Informatica e Telematica (IIT) of the Italian National Research Council (CNR) ItalyWenye Wang, North Carolina State University USA
Raheem Beyah, Georgia Institute of Technology USA
Yan Zhang, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
S3. Architectures, Control and Operation for Smart Grids and Microgrids
Hamed Mohsenian-Rad, University of California at Riverside USAYunwei (Ryan) Li, University of Alberta, Canada
Mahinda Vilathgamuwa, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Yunhe Hou, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China
S4. Data Management, Grid Analytics, and Dynamic Pricing
Chen Chen, Argonne National Laboratory, USALingfeng Wang, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA
Bamidele Adebisi, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
Holger Hirsch, University Duisburg Essen, GERMANY
Alexandre da Silva, GE Global Research Center, BRAZIL